?

Log in

Obama



Yeah...that's cool.

Update fer March!

Work sucks.

Did you know that?

We all have to work to make money but why? It’s soooOOOooo boring. Or maybe that’s just my job. Lol. I suppose I could ask to move to a morning or prime shift where there’s a bit more action but I’ve learned that I honestly hate situations where everything is down to me and five seconds, and if I don’t react in five seconds then the nation’s screwed. That kind of pressure blows. That reminds me of when my class went to a NASA thing back in 6th grade and it was my job in our simulation to help the shuttle take off. I was so darn nervous I almost botched the entire thing until someone leant across me and pushed some “important button” and then everything went off okay.

Note: I am not made for high-stress situations.

So I need to find another job probably. But, man, this thing pays well.

I think this was all brought on because I was asked to do OT today. But working from 7 p.m. to 8:30 a.m. seems silly. I don’t get it. I know my boyfriend probably would but I’ve never had that sort of drive. At least not here. If it was orientation leader stuff I would have worked a 24-hour shift if they asked me to. I guess it all boils down to what you like. And I’m getting restless. But what can I do? Still trying to figure that one out.

In other news, I had another Epic Battle with my cat yesterday. Yes, that means I tried to give her a bath. I’ve got scratches all up and down my arms and at the end she tried to hide in the litter box thus almost making the cleaning moot, but…all is well now. Cats are weird. I’ve now heard a cat both purr and hiss at me at the same time, lol.

Whew, cats and water. Doesn’t make sense.

In other news again, I’m working on a new story and I’m completely excited about it. I plan to make it 26 chapters and I’m already on Chapter 15. YEAH!

Okay, that is all for now.

What's up, Target?

Yay! For some reason there's a whole bunch of movies for like $10 at Target this week. Maybe the end of President's Day or something? I dunno. Either way, I bought Janet's new CD for $10 and Spiderman (double disc) and Breakfast at Tiffany's both for $7. Breakfast at Tiffany's was just a spur of the moment buy but I've always wanted to see it and I really like Audrey Hepburn. I remember when I was younger and getting flack for being skinny I would look at her and go, "See? She's skinny and people like her! It's not so bad, then!"

lol. Yay, and I needed to buy me something because I had such a horrible last two weeks. I got anywhere from two-six hours of sleep a night and I was exhausted all day long. This week seems to be starting off better but we'll see.

I went home to celebrate Dad's b-day yesterday and got him a talking Star Trek card, hehe, it was pretty cool. I wish I could've been on that show. At least to wear a snazzy spandex outfit, but with those go-go boots from the 70s. (Rock it, Uhura!)

Okay, this entry took a weird nerdy turn.

Latah!

Apartments are Dumb, gimme a house

After dealing with my incompetent new management, (who can't even fix a gate!), I found a large envelope stuffed halfway in my door last night. Now even after telling them I sleep during the day, they still insist on knocking on my door at 3 in the afternoon. Anyway, inside the envelope were MORE things I had to sign like my community agreement and even a comment box. Wow. You couldn't have CALLED up to my apartment and said, "we have something else for you to sign? Could you please come back down at your earliest convenience?" No? Or leave me _that_ note on my door saying 'please return to the office?' NO?

So you're going to stick a stuffed envelope in my DOOR?! Just leave it hanging there to blow away or let someone else take it? And then don't give a date for me to come down and do it by?

Are you serious?

I really hate that I signed up for another year with this place, but I reeeally don't want to lay down 1000 bones to break my lease early.

On another note...well on one happy note, my cat just came over to fall asleep on my foot. lol I always enjoy that, it keeps my foot warm.

Anyway, like I was saying, last night A-train came over to celebrate a late V-day. (We only get to see each other about once a week now because he works a six-day morning schedule up at the new building. I don't get to move to the new building until some day in March.) We didn't do much, gave each other candy, though he got me flowers and a Stevie Wonder CD. WOOT! Then we watched Xena and went to sleep, lol.

I never put much thought into V-Day since I didn't start celebrating it until I began dating A-Train two years ago. That's 24 years of hardcore not caring about the day, so it still doesn't mean much to me.

Whew, anyway, I'll get pictures up here soon of Rockets fun.

Apartments suk

I renewed my lease for another year with this place, but after the treatment I got in the front office,I'm kinda regretting it. Geez, either those people are daft or...

Anyway, onto more important news. Is this the month of the Jacksons or what? I didn't realize Janet's album was coming out in a couple of weeks. And how the HEEZO did I miss the re-release of Thriller with re-mixed effin songs two days ago? *dies* *from happiness*

I've been sleeping baaad all week. Last night was the worse. I collapsed onto my bed around noon and got up at 5. That's five, count 'em, five hours of sleep. And uh...I was never able to go back to sleep. EVER! Do you understand me? This is noon now. And I've been awake since five yesterday afternoon! And I'm still only SORTA sleepy.

I don't know what my body's so wired for, but I wish it'd tell me.

Tidbits

The weather should make up its mind! Going from wonderful blissful 70's back down to 40s in the space of one night. BOO! Winter here is so up and down and flu-inducing, but I heard there's a lot of that going around the nation.

Speaking of nation, I was so scared last night when the wind was so high and the rain was going, and then I wake up and see tornadoes soared through the midwest. Geez.

On a lighter note, I passed my Level 2 test at work! Payraise for me bay-bah!

Today is A-Train's b-day. I kind of feel bad since for the last two years I've made him cupcakes and then brought them up to work, but this year, he works up at the new building we're in the process of going to. (I probably won't see it 'til March. He's been up there since January.) Either way, no cupcakes...it'd seem kind of silly to bring them to work and he's not even there. :( Oh well, at least I'll get to see him today!

Quickie

I just came back from paying my rent. My fingers are nummmmb and about to fall off. lol. Apparently it started OFF as a good idea to walk to the office in 44 degree weather...and then it slowly degenerated to, 'why didn't I drive...? or at least wear mittens!' hehe my poor hands. But I-pod's make everything better! Got to jam old-school D'angelo on the walk back!

Nothing much this week. Lots of interoffice drama about a co-worker who's trying to use the system to get the week off. He "broke his foot" by kicking a door and now wants the company to either pay for it or let him take a few days off. ...Only no one believes his foot is really broken, lol. Oh well, we'll see what unraveled when I get back Monday.

I saw I Am Legend last week. I reaaaalllly don't like movies that TRY to make you jump by having people scream out of corners, so that sucked. But I did like the story and half-naked Will Smith. Half-Naked Will Smith makes everything better.

Jan. 20th, 2008

Damn those Patriots....

Digital Era

All righty, so now that I'm all hip again (which automatically lets you know that I'm NOT since I'm using the word "hip". Then again, if I know that the word "hip" isn't "hip", then maybe I've still "got it". ... ... Yeah, I'm digging the hole, huh?)

ANYWAY, now that I'm all digitalized up, I showed off Jerry (my I-pod) at work (and didn't lose it!) and then headed to Target to get a cover for it before I drop it and it dies. Um, but I was NOT about to buy a case for $25. You've got to be kidding me. So I bought like a $7 camera case for it, lol. Whatever, I just need something to put it IN when I'm not using it.

I passed by the girl's section and they were selling Bratz brand hair weaves. Wow. Sorry, hair "extensions." Same thang. Either way, my mom would've never let me get one, lol.

Sooo...now that I've got a digital camera doohickey, a new fangled chocolate phone and an I-pod, am I all caught up now? Maybe? Good.

Then I'm going to go lay down and read a book. lol.

Oh yeah and go Chargers!!! Prove everybody wrong and beat those Patriots!!!

please.

Drive-By Updates

Happy New Year!

2008 is shaping out to be the beginning of a massive writer's block.

I've become addicted to CTV's Degrassi. (Don't tell anyone!)

A-Train bought me an I-pod for our 2 year anniversary. NOW I'M HIP AGAIN! It's truly the best gift ever. Now I'm able to listen to music and write on my bed again and I can get away from the computer again.

I have to work tonight. Boo. Boring. Don't make me go!!

Lata!